The Concorde Five Mile Road Race
Sunday 11th June 2017 - Results
The Concorde Road Race is British Airways Athletics Club's most important annually
organised race. Since 2013 it has been a five mile race, accurately
measured
at five miles
with course number 13/097 and is run under UK Athletics rules (License ID
2018-35072).
The single lap course starts in Cranford Park, loops on paths and pavements
round Cranford and Harlington and finishes in "The Field of Hope" under the A312
/ M4 roundabout junction.
Results in finish order (winners sequencing is for maximum prize value):
Place |
Time |
Name |
Team |
Category |
Category Place |
Gender |
Gender Place |
No |
Winners |
1 |
29:13.5 |
Sam Blanshard |
Calder Valley Fell Runners |
M Senior |
1 |
M |
1 |
62 |
Men 1st Open |
2 |
29:18.3 |
Richard Wingfield |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
2 |
M |
2 |
119 |
Men 2nd Open |
3 |
29:33.2 |
Andrew Mitchell |
Thames Valley Harriers |
MV40 |
1 |
M |
3 |
194 |
Men 3rd Open |
4 |
30:04.6 |
James Ruskin |
|
M Senior |
3 |
M |
4 |
191 |
5 |
30:23.5 |
John Keenan |
London Frontrunners |
MV40 |
2 |
M |
5 |
129 |
Men 1st Vet |
6 |
30:35.2 |
Martin White |
West 4 Harriers |
M Senior |
4 |
M |
6 |
60 |
7 |
30:43.2 |
Matthew Whitehouse |
Datchet Dashers |
MV40 |
3 |
M |
7 |
136 |
Men 2nd Vet |
8 |
30:45.8 |
Mark Kencroft |
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC |
MV40 |
4 |
M |
8 |
167 |
Men 3rd Vet |
9 |
31:10.3 |
Adrian Mark |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
5 |
M |
9 |
181 |
10 |
31:19.0 |
Mike Boucher |
London Underground |
M Senior |
6 |
M |
10 |
74 |
11 |
31:20.3 |
Joseph Lowe |
London Frontrunners |
MV40 |
5 |
M |
11 |
171 |
12 |
31:21.0 |
Paul Woodgate |
Thames Valley Harriers |
MV40 |
6 |
M |
12 |
141 |
13 |
31:28.3 |
Keelan Mackle |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
7 |
M |
13 |
154 |
14 |
31:38.9 |
Steven Artist |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
8 |
M |
14 |
190 |
15 |
31:43.3 |
Jason Shinn |
|
MV40 |
7 |
M |
15 |
188 |
16 |
31:51.2 |
Edwina McDowall |
Headington Roadrunners |
FV45 |
1 |
F |
1 |
128 |
Ladies 1st Open |
17 |
32:24.4 |
Richard Hooley |
Thames Valley Harriers |
MV50 |
1 |
M |
16 |
177 |
Men 1st V50 |
18 |
32:41.0 |
Leon Clement |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
9 |
M |
17 |
120 |
19 |
33:16.4 |
Lydia O'Donoghue |
West 4 Harriers |
F Senior |
1 |
F |
2 |
156 |
Ladies 2nd Open |
20 |
34:16.4 |
Preet Kanwal Singh |
Sikh in the City |
M Senior |
10 |
M |
18 |
52 |
21 |
34:17.4 |
Francis Ocallaghan |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
11 |
M |
19 |
162 |
22 |
34:35.3 |
Mark Taylor |
British Airways AC |
MV50 |
2 |
M |
20 |
71 |
BAAC First Man |
23 |
35:08.4 |
Dominic Addison |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
12 |
M |
21 |
135 |
24 |
35:16.7 |
Douglas Buckeridge |
Ealing Eagles RC |
MV60 |
1 |
M |
22 |
148 |
Men 1st V60 |
25 |
35:19.0 |
Darren Gillen |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
13 |
M |
23 |
113 |
26 |
35:29.4 |
Jeremy Campbell |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
14 |
M |
24 |
130 |
27 |
35:34.3 |
Eduardo Schmidt |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
15 |
M |
25 |
174 |
28 |
35:40.3 |
Maria Jovani |
Runnymede Runners |
FV35 |
1 |
F |
3 |
114 |
Ladies 3rd Open |
29 |
35:49.8 |
Christos Bitzis-Politis |
London Frontrunners |
MV40 |
8 |
M |
26 |
160 |
30 |
35:55.4 |
Neil Colquhoun |
London Frontrunners |
MV40 |
9 |
M |
27 |
117 |
31 |
35:59.1 |
Tanasheh Abrahams |
Queens Park Harriers |
M Senior |
16 |
M |
28 |
72 |
32 |
36:35.0 |
Kenneth Brown |
Datchet Dashers |
MV50 |
3 |
M |
29 |
165 |
33 |
37:04.7 |
Julie Barclay |
British Airways AC |
FV45 |
2 |
F |
4 |
140 |
Ladies 1st Vet / BAAC First Lady |
34 |
37:10.6 |
Harpreet Virk |
British Airways AC |
M Senior |
17 |
M |
30 |
161 |
35 |
37:18.5 |
Warren Swart |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
18 |
M |
31 |
182 |
36 |
37:24.0 |
Sean Hill |
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC |
M Senior |
19 |
M |
32 |
183 |
37 |
37:28.0 |
Gurmit Singh |
Sikh in the City |
M Senior |
20 |
M |
33 |
53 |
38 |
37:37.3 |
Nathan Sutton |
|
M Senior |
21 |
M |
34 |
153 |
39 |
37:46.4 |
Tony Hursey |
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC |
MV40 |
10 |
M |
35 |
106 |
40 |
37:48.3 |
Stephen Woodgate |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
22 |
M |
36 |
158 |
41 |
37:52.3 |
Tim Greaves |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
23 |
M |
37 |
180 |
42 |
37:54.3 |
Gary Horn |
Hillingdon AC |
M Senior |
24 |
M |
38 |
197 |
43 |
37:56.0 |
Debbie Brown |
Hillingdon AC |
FV35 |
2 |
F |
5 |
105 |
Ladies 2nd Vet |
44 |
37:57.5 |
Nicola Payne |
|
F Senior |
2 |
F |
6 |
147 |
45 |
37:59.0 |
Melanie Spencer |
Hillingdon AC |
FV35 |
3 |
F |
7 |
102 |
Ladies 3rd Vet |
46 |
38:05.8 |
Andy Torrance |
Hillingdon AC |
MV60 |
2 |
M |
39 |
111 |
47 |
38:10.1 |
Jolanta Gascoyne |
|
FV35 |
4 |
F |
8 |
187 |
48 |
38:15.6 |
Karen O'Rourke |
Hillingdon AC |
FV45 |
3 |
F |
9 |
61 |
Ladies 1st V45 |
49 |
38:21.0 |
Jim Jennings |
|
MV50 |
4 |
M |
40 |
73 |
50 |
38:22.7 |
Kuldip Singh |
Sikh in the City |
M Senior |
25 |
M |
41 |
198 |
51 |
38:24.6 |
Jacqueline Reid |
Metropolitan Police Athletic Club |
FV45 |
4 |
F |
10 |
164 |
52 |
38:36.6 |
Paul Watt |
British Airways AC |
MV50 |
5 |
M |
42 |
139 |
53 |
38:41.1 |
Rohit Kumar |
Sikh in the City |
M Senior |
26 |
M |
43 |
54 |
54 |
38:47.3 |
Paul Bampton |
|
M Senior |
27 |
M |
44 |
178 |
55 |
38:56.7 |
Cristian Duran |
London Frontrunners |
MV40 |
11 |
M |
45 |
112 |
56 |
38:59.8 |
Soraya Bux |
Handy Cross Runners |
FV35 |
5 |
F |
11 |
151 |
57 |
39:24.0 |
Ravinder Singh |
Sikh in the City |
M Senior |
28 |
M |
46 |
55 |
58 |
39:47.5 |
Alex Rendall |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
29 |
M |
47 |
125 |
59 |
40:08.0 |
Robert Burton |
Hillingdon AC |
MV50 |
6 |
M |
48 |
137 |
60 |
40:41.9 |
Barrie Nicholls |
Dulwich Runners |
MV60 |
3 |
M |
49 |
65 |
61 |
41:04.0 |
Alejandro Negueruela |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
30 |
M |
50 |
115 |
62 |
41:07.7 |
Cristian Stoica |
|
M Senior |
31 |
M |
51 |
186 |
63 |
41:12.7 |
Neil Roddy |
|
MV50 |
7 |
M |
52 |
75 |
64 |
41:14.5 |
Rowan Saunders |
|
MV40 |
12 |
M |
53 |
101 |
65 |
41:23.4 |
Patricia Thomas |
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC |
FV45 |
5 |
F |
12 |
123 |
66 |
41:27.5 |
Elizabeth Abrahams |
Sudbury Court RC |
FV45 |
6 |
F |
13 |
184 |
67 |
41:37.3 |
Andrew McKenna |
|
MV50 |
8 |
M |
54 |
149 |
68 |
41:44.4 |
Kirstie Tew |
Thames Valley Harriers |
F Senior |
3 |
F |
14 |
170 |
69 |
42:04.8 |
Nick Davies |
Ealing Eagles RC |
M Senior |
32 |
M |
55 |
159 |
70 |
42:12.5 |
Alice Banks |
British Airways AC |
FV55 |
1 |
F |
15 |
189 |
Ladies 1st V55 |
71 |
42:16.4 |
Kirsty Fitzgerald |
London Frontrunners |
F Senior |
4 |
F |
16 |
173 |
72 |
42:28.2 |
Richard McClenaghan |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
33 |
M |
56 |
134 |
73 |
42:33.5 |
David Bone |
|
MV50 |
9 |
M |
57 |
145 |
74 |
42:35.2 |
Rachel Wickham |
London Frontrunners |
FV45 |
7 |
F |
17 |
63 |
75 |
42:40.6 |
John Shaw |
Hayes and Harlington Road Runner |
MV60 |
4 |
M |
58 |
193 |
76 |
42:46.2 |
Nick Venaglia |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
34 |
M |
59 |
116 |
77 |
42:57.2 |
Denise Fulton |
|
FV45 |
8 |
F |
18 |
126 |
78 |
42:58.5 |
Paula Fudge |
Windle Valley Runners |
FV65 |
1 |
F |
19 |
142 |
Ladies 1st V65. Category record set. |
79 |
42:59.1 |
Boota Singh Parmar |
Sikh in the City |
M Senior |
35 |
M |
60 |
56 |
80 |
43:24.2 |
Stephen Hughes |
|
MV40 |
13 |
M |
61 |
121 |
81 |
43:31.1 |
Rebecca Bird |
Hayes and Harlington Road Runner |
F Senior |
5 |
F |
20 |
67 |
82 |
43:56.3 |
Lucy Duncan |
Hillingdon AC |
FV35 |
6 |
F |
21 |
195 |
83 |
44:44.3 |
Andrew Hallisey |
|
MV50 |
10 |
M |
62 |
150 |
84 |
44:56.8 |
Stuart Crichton |
|
MV60 |
5 |
M |
63 |
133 |
85 |
45:21.9 |
Clare Hilton |
|
F Senior |
6 |
F |
22 |
152 |
86 |
45:38.9 |
Christina Benjamin |
Hillingdon AC |
F Senior |
7 |
F |
23 |
104 |
87 |
46:12.4 |
Barbara Rodriguez |
Woking AC |
FV55 |
2 |
F |
24 |
70 |
88 |
46:24.4 |
Irene Lane |
Thorney Running Club |
FV55 |
3 |
F |
25 |
169 |
89 |
46:54.9 |
Robert Gill |
|
MV60 |
6 |
M |
64 |
176 |
90 |
47:05.2 |
Gurmail Singh |
Sikh in the City |
MV50 |
11 |
M |
65 |
200 |
91 |
47:42.1 |
Gurpreet Singh |
Sikh in the City |
M Senior |
36 |
M |
66 |
51 |
92 |
47:42.4 |
Rachael Davis |
Windle Valley Runners |
FV35 |
7 |
F |
26 |
143 |
93 |
48:14.3 |
Ian Gascligne |
|
MV60 |
7 |
M |
67 |
68 |
94 |
48:24.9 |
Alex Revens |
|
M Senior |
37 |
M |
68 |
157 |
95 |
48:31.1 |
Jackie Theintz |
London Frontrunners |
F Senior |
8 |
F |
27 |
179 |
96 |
48:31.4 |
Khalid Siddiqui |
London Frontrunners |
M Senior |
38 |
M |
69 |
109 |
97 |
48:34.6 |
Rizwan Rauf |
Thames Valley Harriers |
MV40 |
14 |
M |
70 |
175 |
98 |
48:39.6 |
Sharon Crichton |
|
FV55 |
4 |
F |
28 |
132 |
99 |
48:46.6 |
Alexandra Lustigman |
London Frontrunners |
F Senior |
9 |
F |
29 |
192 |
100 |
48:59.8 |
Katherine Wells |
Hillingdon AC |
F Senior |
10 |
F |
30 |
103 |
101 |
49:40.5 |
Jasvir Singh Modaher |
British Airways AC |
MV60 |
8 |
M |
71 |
64 |
102 |
50:29.4 |
Tracy Capindale |
|
FV35 |
8 |
F |
31 |
144 |
103 |
51:42.1 |
Natalia Hughes |
|
FV35 |
9 |
F |
32 |
122 |
104 |
52:16.9 |
Brian Skinner |
Hayes and Harlington Road Runner |
MV60 |
9 |
M |
72 |
69 |
105 |
53:03.2 |
Caroline Rush |
|
FV45 |
9 |
F |
33 |
146 |
106 |
53:03.7 |
Baljit Dhanda |
Ealing Eagles RC |
MV50 |
12 |
M |
73 |
172 |
107 |
53:46.5 |
Kaur Navjot |
Sikh in the City |
F Senior |
11 |
F |
34 |
199 |
108 |
54:12.2 |
Petra Otto |
British Airways AC |
FV55 |
5 |
F |
35 |
168 |
109 |
1:00:35.9 |
Angela Duncan |
Hillingdon AC |
FV75 |
1 |
F |
36 |
196 |
Ladies 1st V75. Category record set. |
110 |
1:02:29.6 |
Stephanie Gold |
Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets |
FV65 |
2 |
F |
37 |
138 |
111 |
1:16:36.6 |
Maurice O'Neill |
parkrun |
MV70 |
1 |
M |
74 |
66 |
Men 1st V70 |
111 finishers
Men's Teams:
3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative position.
Men |
Place |
Bib |
Team Name / Racer Name |
Points |
Difference |
Team |
First |
|
London Frontrunners |
377 |
0 |
Runner |
2 |
119 |
Richard Wingfield |
129 |
Runner |
5 |
129 |
John Keenan |
126 |
Runner |
9 |
181 |
Adrian Mark |
122 |
Runner |
11 |
171 |
Joseph Lowe |
- |
Team |
Second |
|
Thames Valley Harriers |
362 |
-15 |
Runner |
3 |
194 |
Andrew Mitchell |
128 |
Runner |
12 |
141 |
Paul Woodgate |
119 |
Runner |
16 |
177 |
Richard Hooley |
115 |
Runner |
70 |
175 |
Rizwan Rauf |
- |
Team |
Third |
|
Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC |
318 |
-59 |
Runner |
8 |
167 |
Mark Kencroft |
123 |
Runner |
32 |
183 |
Sean Hill |
99 |
Runner |
35 |
106 |
Tony Hursey |
96 |
Team |
Fourth (joint) |
|
Sikh in the City |
301 |
-76 |
Runner |
18 |
52 |
Preet Kanwal Singh |
113 |
Runner |
33 |
53 |
Gurmit Singh |
98 |
Runner |
41 |
198 |
Kuldip Singh |
90 |
Runner |
43 |
54 |
Rohit Kumar |
- |
Team |
Fourth (joint) |
|
British Airways AC |
301 |
-76 |
Runner |
20 |
71 |
Mark Taylor |
111 |
Runner |
30 |
161 |
Harpreet Virk |
101 |
Runner |
42 |
139 |
Paul Watt |
89 |
Runner |
71 |
64 |
Jasvir Singh Modaher |
- |
Team |
Sixth |
|
Hillingdon AC |
268 |
-109 |
Runner |
38 |
197 |
Gary Horn |
93 |
Runner |
39 |
111 |
Andy Torrance |
92 |
Runner |
48 |
137 |
Robert Burton |
83 |
Team |
Seventh |
|
Ealing Eagles RC |
259 |
-118 |
Runner |
22 |
148 |
Douglas Buckeridge |
109 |
Runner |
55 |
159 |
Nick Davies |
76 |
Runner |
57 |
145 |
David Bone |
74 |
Runner |
73 |
172 |
Baljit Dhanda |
- |
Seven men's teams finished.
Ladies Teams:
3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative position.
Ladies |
Place |
Bib |
Team Name / Racer Name |
Points |
Difference |
Team |
First |
|
Hillingdon AC |
372 |
0 |
Place |
5 |
105 |
Debbie Brown |
126 |
Place |
7 |
102 |
Melanie Spencer |
124 |
Place |
9 |
61 |
Karen O'Rourke |
122 |
Place |
21 |
195 |
Lucy Duncan |
- |
Team |
Second |
|
British Airways AC |
339 |
-33 |
Place |
4 |
140 |
Julie Barclay |
127 |
Place |
15 |
189 |
Alice Banks |
116 |
Place |
35 |
168 |
Petra Otto |
96 |
Team |
Third |
|
London Frontrunners |
333 |
-39 |
Place |
16 |
173 |
Kirsty Fitzgerald |
115 |
Place |
17 |
63 |
Rachel Wickham |
114 |
Place |
27 |
179 |
Jackie Theintz |
104 |
Place |
29 |
192 |
Alexandra Lustigman |
- |
Three ladies teams finished.
Children's Fun Run:
Finishers were not recorded but all six children appeared to run and have
fun.
Previous Years Results
Event Concorde 2016 Results
Event_Concorde_2015_results.shtml
Event_Concorde_2014_results.shtml
Event_Concorde_2013_results.shtml
(first five mile event)
2012 Concorde 10k Sunday 10 June
Results (10K event)
|