The logo of the baRUNNER website.

baRUNNER - a website for the British Airways Athletics Club

The logo of the baRUNNER website.
HOME DIARY
NEWS RESULTS
EVENTS

The Concorde Five Mile Road Race

The Concorde Road Race is British Airways Athletics Club's most important annually organised race.  Since 2013 it has been a five mile race, accurately measured at five miles with course number 13/097 and is run under UK Athletics rules (License ID 2018-35072). 

The single lap course starts in Cranford Park, loops on paths and pavements round Cranford and Harlington and finishes in "The Field of Hope" under the A312 / M4 roundabout junction.   

2018 Runners course map: Course Map (855mb)

Run Britain logo

2018 Runners Information: Concorde Race Info 17June18.docx

Concorde Five Mile Road Race Course Records

Category   Time   Name   Date
SM   00:26:40   TUCKER, Peter   9th June 2013
MV40 00:27:25 COOPER, Jim 14th June 2015
MV50 00:30:11 KENCROFT, Mark 17th June 2018
MV60 00:30:02 BRADBURY, Bob 14th June 2015
MV70 00:44:46 BENNETT, Brian 17th June 2018
JM 00:28:11 NAGI, Umar 15th June 2014
BAAC Male 00:29:13 DIXON, Dave 9th June 2013
SL 00:30:05 COLLETT, Jill 17th June 2018
LV35 00:30:05 COLLETT, Jill 17th June 2018
LV45 00:31:46 URWIN-MANN, Sarah 5th June 2016
LV55 00:35:20 DAVIS, Merilyn 15th June 2014
LV65 00:42:58 Paula Fudge 11th June 2017
LV75 01:00:10 Angela Duncan 17th June 2018
JL      
BAAC Ladies 00:34:45 JOVANI, Maria 17th June 2018

Concorde Five Mile Road Race Sunday 17th June 2018 Results

Download full results (xlsx file): results/Concorde Five Mile Road Race 2018 results.xlsx

Results in finish order (winners sequencing is for maximum prize value):

Place Bib Firstname Last name Team name Category Gender Time Winners
1 37 Conor Kissane-Wood Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 26:44.3 Men 1st Open
2 21 Sage Pearce-Higgins Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 27:00.1 Men 2nd Open
3 33 Mike Boucher Aldershot Farnham & District M Senior Male 27:44.5 Men 3rd Open
4 40 Ryan Keane Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 27:48.3
5 65 Jonathan Horan M Senior Male 28:28.9
6 20 Mathew Speed Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 29:15.5
7 62 Tom Cresswell Colchester Harriers M Senior Male 29:58.9
8 48 Jill Collett Datchet Dashers FV35 Female 30:05.6 Ladies 1st Open / Course record
9 10 Mark Kencroft Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC MV50 Male 30:10.8 Men 1st V50 / MV50 Record
10 15 Andy McEwan MV40 Male 30:34.8 Men 1st V40
11 67 Manuel da Silva Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 31:26.1
12 12 Andrew Conway Tiptree Road Runners MV50 Male 31:29.4 Men 2nd V50
13 7 Stephen Norris Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 31:54.1 Men 2nd V40
14 30 Paul Woodgate Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 32:09.9
15 1 John Taylor British Airways AC MV50 Male 32:15.8 BAAC 1st Man
16 75 Owen Delaney SHAEF Shifters MV40 Male 32:23.6
17 54 Richard Hooley Thames Valley Harriers MV50 Male 32:27.2
18 35 Abigail Fudge Windle Valley Runners F Senior Female 32:44.5 Ladies 2nd Open
19 29 Mike Dennison MV60 Male 32:56.7 Men 1st V60
20 39 Liam Phair Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 33:25.2
21 43 Peter Keane Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 33:26.4
22 76 Nicky Ashe Hillingdon AC FV45 Female 33:38.7 Ladies 3rd Open
23 53 Robert Ferguson Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 33:56.3
24 92 Alan Tilly Hayes and Harlington Road Runners MV50 Male 34:23.8
25 38 Mark Dennis Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 34:37.1
26 11 Maria Jovani British Airways AC FV35 Female 34:44.7 BAAC 1st Lady / BA record / Ladies 1st V35
27 42 Trevor Normoyle Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 35:27.0
28 23 Peter Cook Reading Roadrunners MV40 Male 35:44.6
29 84 Gurmit Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 36:07.8
30 87 Nathan Sutton Hayes and Harlington Road Runners MV40 Male 36:34.7
31 72 Dennis Carey Hillingdon AC MV50 Male 36:44.1
32 60 Kathryn Carruthers Hillingdon AC FV45 Female 37:10.5 Ladies 1st V45
33 83 Kuldip Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 37:46.4
34 25 Debbie Brown Hillingdon AC FV45 Female 38:02.5 Ladies 2nd V45
35 63 Stuart Birrell MV50 Male 38:08.7
36 90 Ben Le Rougetel Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 38:23.4
37 44 Robert Burton Hillingdon AC MV50 Male 38:28.8
38 73 Leanne Smith Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC F Senior Female 38:36.8
39 8 Donald Prance MV50 Male 39:20.7
40 71 Stephen Hutchinson Mr MV40 Male 39:27.7
41 91 Dan Spinks Hillingdon AC MV40 Male 39:55.0
42 45 Sarah Sharman Watford Joggers FV45 Female 40:12.7
43 81 Ravinder Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 40:20.6
44 56 Phelim Daniels MV50 Male 40:23.7
45 32 Poppy Denniston F Senior Female 40:27.6
46 57 Richard Wilson Met Police Athletics Club MV60 Male 40:59.2
47 16 Kirstie Tew Thames Valley Harriers F Senior Female 41:12.6
48 78 Randhawa Harmit Singh Sikh in the City MV50 Male 41:43.8
49 41 Andy Torrance Hillingdon AC MV60 Male 42:58.8
50 59 Stuart Crichton MV60 Male 43:15.1
51 70 Bryony Lycett-Brown Hillingdon AC F Senior Female 43:30.1
52 18 Lucy Duncan Hillingdon AC FV35 Female 43:41.1 Ladies 2nd V35
53 34 Paula Fudge Windle Valley Runners FV65 Female 43:44.5 Ladies 1st V65
54 94 Sharon Davidson Purple Patch Runners FV35 Female 43:52.0
55 77 Gurmail Singh Sikh in the City MV50 Male 43:56.2
56 69 Nick Michael Thames Valley Harriers MV60 Male 43:57.9
57 24 Christina Benjamin Hillingdon AC F Senior Female 44:00.5
58 86 Gurpreet Singh World Cancer Care M Senior Male 44:18.2
59 93 Brian Bennett British Airways AC MV70 Male 44:45.6 Men 1st V70 / MV70 Record
60 68 Mary Allieu Met Police Athletics Club FV45 Female 44:57.0
61 50 Pete Warren Ranelagh Harriers MV70 Male 45:15.1
62 80 Davinder Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 45:33.3
63 64 Daniel Evans Reading Joggers MV50 Male 45:41.4
64 89 Charlotte Le Rougetel Thames Valley Harriers FV45 Female 45:55.2
65 2 Trish McCabe British Airways AC FV35 Female 46:05.7
66 47 Michael Swanson M Senior Male 46:43.5
67 55 Alison Joyce Shepperton Running Group FV55 Female 46:45.1 Ladies 1st V55
68 17 Rizwan Rauf Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 46:45.5
69 51 Irene Lane March AC FV55 Female 46:49.6
70 85 Charandit Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 47:05.0
71 3 Jasvir Singh Modaher British Airways AC MV60 Male 47:11.6
72 66 Iain Simpson MV50 Male 47:12.5
73 58 Sharon Crichton FV55 Female 48:42.6
74 79 Kulvinder Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 50:48.4
75 22 Kerry Eastwood Styal Running Club FV35 Female 50:49.7
76 82 Brian Skinner Bracknell Forest Runners MV60 Male 51:09.0
77 9 Petra Otto British Airways AC FV65 Female 52:06.4
78 14 Gill Westbrook Elmbridge Road Runners FV55 Female 53:12.5
79 13 Paul Westbrook Elmbridge Road Runners MV70 Male 53:12.9
80 74 Christine Munden Thames Valley Harriers FV45 Female 58:05.0
81 19 Angela Duncan Hillingdon AC FV75 Female 1:00:10.0 FV75 Record
82 52 Céline Dandeh-Njie FV35 Female 1:00:22.1
83 88 Clare Hilton F Senior Female 1:00:22.5

83 finishers


Men's Teams: 

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative time.

Position Team Total Time Time Diff % Diff Runner Place Bib Racer Name Time
1 Thames Valley Harriers 1:21:32.7   1 1 37 Conor Kissane-Wood 26:44.3
2 2 21 Sage Pearce-Higgins 27:00.1
3 4 40 Ryan Keane 27:48.3
2 Met Police Athletics Club 1:37:17.8 +15:45.1 +19.32% 1 6 20 Mathew Speed 29:15.5
2 18 39 Liam Phair 33:25.2
3 22 38 Mark Dennis 34:37.1
3 Sikh in the City 1:54:14.8 +32:42.1 +40.10% 1 25 84 Gurmit Singh 36:07.8
2 28 83 Kuldip Singh 37:46.4
3 35 81 Ravinder Singh 40:20.6
4 Hillingdon AC 1:55:07.9 +33:35.2 +41.19% 1 27 72 Dennis Carey 36:44.1
2 31 44 Robert Burton 38:28.8
3 34 91 Dan Spinks 39:55.0
5 British Airways AC 2:04:13.0 +42:40.3 +52.33% 1 14 1 John Taylor 32:15.8
2 44 93 Brian Bennett 44:45.6
3 51 3 Jasvir Singh Modaher 47:11.6

Five men's teams finished.


Ladies Teams:

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative time.

Place Team name Total time Time Diff % Diff Runner Place Bib Racer Name Time
1 Hillingdon AC 01:48:52 - 1 3 76 Nicky Ashe 33:38.7
2 5 60 Kathryn Carruthers 37:10.5
3 6 25 Debbie Brown 38:02.5
2 British Airways AC 02:12:57 +24:05.1 +22.12% 1 4 11 Maria Jovani 34:44.7
2 18 2 Trish McCabe 46:05.7
3 23 9 Petra Otto 52:06.4
3 Thames Valley Harriers 02:25:13 +36:21.1 +33.39% 1 10 16 Kirstie Tew 41:12.6
2 17 89 Charlotte Le Rougetel 45:55.2
3 25 74 Christine Munden 58:05.0

Three ladies teams finished.


Children's Fun Run:

Nr Gender Name Age Time
245 Female Japsimar Kaur Rakhra 3 07:25
246 Male Luis Da Silva 5 05:08
248 Female Manroop Kaur Rakhra 6 07:13
250 Male Taranveer Singh Modaher  8 05:41
249 Female Gurnoor Modaher 10 05:10
    Arjan Bhambi   05:12
    Simran Bhambi   06:05

All seven children finished the 2 lap 1k course and appeared to have fun.


Previous Years Results

Event_Concorde 2017 Results.shtml

Event Concorde 2016 Results

Event_Concorde_2015_results.shtml

Event_Concorde_2014_results.shtml

Event_Concorde_2013_results.shtml (first five mile event)

2012 Concorde 10k Sunday 10 June Results (10K event)

 

      

Full Index