The logo of the baRUNNER website.

baRUNNER - a website for the British Airways Athletics Club

The logo of the baRUNNER website.
HOME DIARY
NEWS RESULTS
EVENTS

The Concorde Five Mile Road Race - Sunday 15th June 2014 - Start 10:30 (kids fun run 10:00)

The Concorde Road Race is British Airways Athletics Club's most important annually organised race. From 2013 this has been a five mile race. It has been accurately measured at five miles with course number 13/097 and run under UK Athletics rules (Full License ID 2014-11452).  The Five Mile course starts in Cranford Park, loops on paths and pavements round Cranford and Harlington and finishes in "The Field of Hope" under the A312 / M4 roundabout junction.



  

Concorde Five Mile Road Race Sunday 9th June 2013 Results

Results in finish order:

Place Time Name Team Category No Award
1 00:26:40 TUCKER, Peter Metropolitan Police SM 83 1st SM
2 00:27:37 MOHAMED, Jamal Victoria Tower Hamlets SM 75 2nd SM
3 00:28:20 NORRIS, Stephen Thames Valley Harriers MV40 82 1st MV
4 00:29:06 NISBET, Gary Hayes & Harlington Road Runners SM 71 3rd SM
5 00:29:13 DIXON, Dave British Airways MV40 76 2nd MV / 1st BAM
6 00:29:52 NAGI, Umar   JM 36  
7 00:30:14 ROWE, Nigel Metropolitan Police MV50 6 1st M50
8 00:30:20 FRICKE, Simon Metropolitan Police SM 8  
9 00:30:56 KELLY, Chris British Airways MV40 51 3rd MV / 2nd BAM
10 00:32:22 AMBROSE, Christopher Road Runners Club MV60 4 1st M60
11 00:32:42 WALTERS, Barry British Airways MV50 20 3rd BAM
12 00:32:51 HOOLEY, Richard Thames Valley Harriers MV50 42  
13 00:32:55 NISBET, Jack Hayes & Harlington Road Runners MV50 72  
14 00:32:58 NEIL, Ron Metropolitan Police SM 64  
15 00:33:08 FURNESS, Peter Hayes & Harlington Road Runners MV50 7  
16 00:33:12 LIVESEY, Jenny Windle Valley SL 26 1st SL
17 00:33:21 FUDGE, Abigail Windle Valley SL 22 2nd SL
18 00:33:28 HANSEN, Peter Windle Valley MV50 43  
19 00:33:31 BARRETT, Tarquin Stragglers SM 28  
20 00:33:35 PACKHAM, Anthony Shaftesbury Barnet MV60 70  
21 00:33:38 HAMMOND, Paul Metropolitan Police SM 14  
22 00:33:53 HULL, Keith Windle Valley MV60 40  
23 00:33:56 BENNETT, Greg Thames Valley Harriers MV40 74  
24 00:34:11 TAYLOR, Graham British Airways MV50 53  
25 00:34:15 BROWN, Jim   MV60 69  
26 00:34:58 HANDLEY, Steven Windle Valley MV40 73  
27 00:35:12 WOODGATE, Paul Thames Valley Harriers SM 41  
28 00:35:13 HORAN, Paul   MV60 29  
29 00:35:33 RUSSELL, Alan Maidenhead MV50 63  
30 00:35:59 HOCKIN, Lorayne Windle Valley LV45 54 1st LV35
31 00:36:03 BHAMRA, Avtar Singh MV40 80  
32 00:36:31 MOODY, Steve Windle Valley MV60 78  
33 00:36:43 COLLETT, Jamie Metropolitan Police SM 34  
34 00:37:20 GREWAL, Sukhwinder Singh SM 81  
35 00:37:32 GRIFFITHS, Ian   SM 32  
36 00:37:36 NAGI, Salim Road Runners Club MV60 35  
37 00:37:46 SMITH, Gary Metropolitan Police MV50 31  
38 00:37:52 BIRD, Paul Metropolitan Police SM 61  
39 00:38:05 PAGE, William Metropolitan Police MV40 62  
40 00:38:28 TAYLOR, Steve British Airways MV50 47  
41 00:38:30 FUDGE, Paula Windle Valley LV55 23 2nd LV35
42 00:38:32 REID, Jacqui Metropolitan Police LV45 60 1st V45
43 00:38:41 GREEN, Dee Windle Valley LV45 52 3rd SL
44 00:38:45 SINGH, Preet Kanwal SM 59  
45 00:38:51 NAGI, Mohamed   MV60 56  
46 00:39:59 BAINS, Sarbjit Singh MV40 79  
47 00:40:04 CLARKE, Christina   LV35 45 3rd V35
48 00:40:37 MICHAEL, Nick Thames Valley Harriers MV60 77  
49 00:40:44 JONES, Helen   SL 65  
50 00:41:01 ELLIS, Andrew   MV40 44  
51 00:41:22 FRIAR, Alan British Airways MV60 37  
52 00:41:36 SINGH, Gurmail   JM 57  
53 00:42:21 SMITH, Ian Hayes & Harlington Road Runners MV50 55  
54 00:43:15 ALONSO, Monica British Airways LV45 17 1st BAL
55 00:44:28 BALDWIN, Jo   LV45 46  
56 00:45:11 PARKIN, Sam   SM 66  
57 00:45:19 JACOB, Symond   MV40 16  
58 00:45:28 MAHMOOD, Talat Metropolitan Police MV40 13  
59 00:45:35 GALSTAUN, Denise   SL 3  
60 00:46:10 FITZGERALD, Maureen Thames Valley Harriers LV65 18  
61 00:46:24 SMITH, Natalie Watford Joggers LV35 49  
62 00:48:11 LOVELL, David   MV50 68  
63 00:48:14 WENTZELL, Dave Redhill Royal Mail MV50 67  
64 00:48:14 KENT, Philip   MV60 10  
65 00:48:53 KENT, Stephen   MV60 9  
66 00:49:19 BARRETT, Holly   SL 27  
67 00:50:25 GILL, Balraj   MV40 12  
68 00:54:57 SAVAGE, Paul   MV40 2  
69 00:55:40 GILL, Baldev   MV70 11  
70 01:02:25 SINGH, Baldev   SM 58  
71 01:11:13 McCLURE, Mel Metropolitan Police LV55 24  
72 01:11:13 GOLD, Stephanie Victoria Park Harriers LV55 25  
73 01:11:56 PLUMMER, Martin   MV60 50  

73 finishers

Men's Teams: 

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative position.

1st Metropolitan Police Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
1 00:26:40 TUCKER, Peter SM 83
7 00:30:14 ROWE, Nigel MV50 6
8 00:30:20 FRICKE, Simon SM 8
16 01:27:14 Totals    
2nd British Airways Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
5 00:29:13 DIXON, Dave MV40 76
9 00:30:56 KELLY, Chris MV40 51
11 00:32:42 WALTERS, Barry MV50 20
25 01:32:51 Totals    
3rd Hayes & Harlington
Road Runners
Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
4 00:29:06 NISBET, Gary SM 71
13 00:32:55 NISBET, Jack MV50 72
15 00:33:08 FURNESS, Peter MV50 7
32 01:35:09 Totals    
4th Thames Valley Harriers Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
3 00:28:20 NORRIS, Stephen MV40 82
12 00:32:51 HOOLEY, Richard MV50 42
21 00:33:56 BENNETT, Greg MV40 74
36 01:35:07 Totals    
5th Windle Valley Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
16 00:33:28 HANSEN, Peter MV50 43
20 00:33:53 HULL, Keith MV60 40
23 00:34:15 BROWN, Jim MV60 69
59 01:41:36 Totals    
6th Metropolitan Police Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
14 00:32:58 NEIL, Ron SM 64
19 00:33:38 HAMMOND, Paul SM 14
30 00:36:43 COLLETT, Jamie SM 34
63 01:43:19 Totals    
7th British Airways Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
22 00:34:11 TAYLOR, Graham MV50 53
37 00:38:28 TAYLOR, Steve MV50 47
43 00:41:22 FRIAR, Alan MV60 37
102 01:54:01 Totals    
8th Metropolitan Police Race Race  
Place Time Name Race Age Category No
34 00:37:46 SMITH, Gary MV50 31
35 00:37:52 BIRD, Paul SM 61
36 00:38:05 PAGE, William MV40 62
105 01:53:43 Totals    

Ladies Teams:

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative position.

1st Windle Valley      
Place Time Name Category No Place
1 00:33:12 LIVESEY, Jenny SL 26 16
2 00:33:21 FUDGE, Abigail SL 22 17
3 00:35:59 HOCKIN, Lorayne LV45 54 30
6 01:42:32 Totals      

Only one team finished.

Children's Fun Run:

Place Time Name Team No
1 00:02:44 EDWARDS, Laurence Harrow 293
2 00:03:13 MORRIS, Christopher Harrow 295
3 00:03:32 SINGH, Gursewak   300
4 00:03:49 KAUR, Ravleen   299
5 00:03:50 WILSON, Tilly   291
6 00:03:51 TURTON, Hayley   296
7 00:03:52 FORD, Alice   292
8 00:04:15 ATHWAL, Harvinder   297
9 00:04:39 BAINS, Davleen Kaur   290
10 00:05:10 BAINS, Gurleen Kaur   289
11 00:05:47 ATHWAL, Harnit   298
12 00:07:45 MORRIS, Barry Harrow 294

12 finishers

 

 

      

Full Index