The logo of the baRUNNER website.

baRUNNER - a website for the British Airways Athletics Club

The logo of the baRUNNER website.
HOME DIARY
NEWS RESULTS
EVENTS

Results of the 2016 BA Fun Run

Congratulations to all the finishers of the BA Fun Run 5k and 10k races on 21st July 2016.  Thank you for the money that you have raised for Cancer Research UK and please don't forget to complete and submit your collection.  We have reached the 1,000,000 target but let us see by how much we can break it by!

The race course, finish and results service has been provided by the members of the British Airways Athletics Club including staff from British Airways and Amadeus and friends, relatives and associates from across the local and not-so-local area.  If you fancy the opportunity of running with company again you might like to consider the following events:

  • Wednesday 27th July at the Heston Venue (formally Concorde Centre) from 18:00 for a "Monopoly" themed event.
  • Sun 31st July - marshalling opportunities supporting the Ride London Cycle event.
  • Thursday 4th August from 12:15 from Waterside - a timed one mile run - a monthly event to compare and contrast fitness.
  • Wednesday 24th August from 18:00 in Cranford Park to join in a club event perhaps to be followed by a BBQ (tbc).
  • 5k parkruns at various locations every Saturday morning at 09:00.

To find out more get in touch - eMail us at: news@barunner.org.uk

Little Legs

We don't record times or finish positions for the little legs runners but their times for the 1k course ranged from 4 and a half minutes to about twenty minutes.

BA Fun Run 5k

We are still some details of the runners who entered on the day.  Times for "Unknown Runner" are the on the day entrants for whom we don't have a name/number tie-up. We've also guessed genders for such runners. If you are one of those Unknown Runners please tell us and we'll add your name into the correct place in the table.

Please advise us of any other errors or omissions so that we can correct them.  eMail us at: news@barunner.org.uk .

5k Position Time Bib number Name Surname Category Position in category Comment
1 0:19:52 288 Mike Hewison SM 1 1st Male Open
2 0:22:22 378 Stefan Moore SM 2 2nd Male Open
3 0:23:07 413 Antony Bristow SM 3 3rd Male Open
4 0:23:11 324 Ryan Nicholls SM 4
5 0:23:47 397 Eoin Lacy JM 1 1st Male Junior
6 0:23:50 243 Jaganie Cuison SM 5
7 0:23:51 419 Unknown Runner JM 2 2nd Male Junior
8 0:24:20 362 Aum Thanki SM 6
9 0:25:04 421 Unknown Runner SM 7
10 0:25:04 420 Unknown Runner JM 3 3rd Male Junior
11 0:25:10 211 Caroline Akazou SF 1 1st Female Open
12 0:25:20 398 Unknown Runner SM 8
13 0:25:26 388 Cole Stirling SM 9
14 0:25:36 263 Chris Frank SM 10
15 0:25:39 204 Annabel Warfield JF 1 1st Female Junior / 2nd Female Open
16 0:25:42 295 Ajanthan Kanthasamy SM 11
17 0:25:43 260 Bella Foreman JF 2 2nd Female Junior / 3rd Female Open
18 0:25:53 783 Mark Phillip Rainbow SM 12
19 0:25:57 400 Unknown Runner SM 13
20 0:26:18 317 Ben Mosley SM 14
21 0:26:22 262 Olivia Foreman JF 3 3rd Female Junior
22 0:26:23 368 David Wecke SM 15
23 0:26:34 357 Erin Stride JF 4
24 0:26:34 356 Ollie Stride SM 16
25 0:26:35 411 Unknown Runner SM 17
26 0:26:36 241 Stuart Crichton SM 18
27 0:26:56 213 Surjit Atwal SF 2
28 0:27:08 301 Sven Kupfer SM 19
29 0:27:11 424 Unknown Runner JM 4
30 0:27:17 298 Fiona Kelleher SF 3
31 0:27:23 395 Unknown Runner SM 20
32 0:27:31 392 Unknown Runner SM 21
33 0:27:41 784 Frances Dodd SF 4
34 0:28:08 331 Veronica Pino Palacio SF 5
35 0:28:11 423 Linda Dodsworth SF 6
36 0:28:17 290 Reda Hmeid SM 22
37 0:28:21 275 Malgorzata Grabowska SF 7
38 0:28:21 326 Rob Nolan SM 23
39 0:28:26 367 Alan Wade SM 24
40 0:28:44 242 Sharon Crichton SF 8
41 0:28:45 754 Dhaarsan Rajaratnam SM 25
42 0:28:45 318 Aurimas Moteijunas SM 26
43 0:28:47 720 Sean Connolly SM 27
44 0:28:47 264 Natasha Franklin SF 9
45 0:28:51 266 Robert French SM 28
46 0:28:53 374 Pavel Zarovskiy SM 29
47 0:28:54 410 Unknown Runner SF 10
48 0:28:59 402 Unknown Runner SF 11
49 0:29:00 364 Jordan Todd SM 30
50 0:29:08 415 Unknown Runner SM 31
51 0:29:09 377 Rachel O'Regan SF 12
52 0:29:23 405 Unknown Runner SM 32
53 0:29:23 390 Unknown Runner SF 13
54 0:29:26 387 Edith Bardin SF 14
55 0:29:49 399 Graham Miller SM 33
56 0:29:50 231 Alfred Bruce-Micah SM 34
57 0:29:52 733 Sam Homes SM 35
58 0:29:53 409 Unknown Runner JM 5
59 0:29:53 408 Unknown Runner SM 36
60 0:29:54 306 Adam Lobatto SM 37
61 0:30:00 370 Tom Winser SM 38
62 0:30:03 229 Lesley Brown SF 15
63 0:30:04 427 Unknown Runner SM 39
64 0:30:14 250 Mark Defanis SM 40
65 0:30:15 232 Jaroslaw Andrzej Brykarczyk SM 41
66 0:30:18 308 Maciej Marek SM 42
67 0:30:23 316 Anne Morton SF 16
68 0:30:40 203 Eliza Warfield JF 5
69 0:30:44 425 Unknown Runner JM 6
70 0:30:49 359 Rashmi Sud SF 17
71 0:30:50 353 Gurjit Singh SM 43
72 0:31:03 345 Anthony Roy SM 44
73 0:31:05 416 Unknown Runner JF 6
74 0:31:17 381 Unknown Runner SM 45
75 0:31:22 217 Kate Belcher SF 18
76 0:31:22 286 Oona Hempenstall SF 19
77 0:31:29 234 Timothy Burbage SM 46
78 0:31:32 279 Luke Gregory JM 7
79 0:31:34 407 Unknown Runner JM 8
80 0:31:35 283 Carrie Harris SF 20
81 0:31:40 734 Ash Afzal Hoque SM 47
82 0:31:41 281 Jeeten Gupta SM 48
83 0:31:42 312 Brian Mcmahon SM 49
84 0:31:42 355 Donna Sparks SF 21
85 0:31:44 289 Timothy Hill SM 50
86 0:31:44 278 Charlotte Gregory JF 7
87 0:31:47 358 Clare Stride SF 22
88 0:31:53 256 James D'Silva SM 51
89 0:31:54 294 Nigel Jeremy SM 52
90 0:32:06 302 Rory Lamb SM 53
91 0:32:08 244 Jhonnie Cuison SM 54
92 0:32:17 245 Simon Cumming SM 55
93 0:32:18 202 John Warfield JM 9
94 0:32:18 201 Troy Warfield SM 56
95 0:32:24 270 Patrick Garner JM 10
96 0:32:39 287 SJ Hendricks SF 23
97 0:32:45 319 Jack Moxon Galliano JM 11
98 0:32:46 417 Unknown Runner JF 8
99 0:32:46 418 Unknown Runner SM 57
100 0:32:48 414 Unknown Runner SM 58
101 0:33:04 269 Kiri Garner SF 24
102 0:33:18 297 Eirida Kaulakiene SF 25
103 0:33:21 220 Melina Bernal SF 26
104 0:33:48 323 Katie Nevett SF 27
105 0:34:11 310 Jennifer Mati SF 28
106 0:34:13 386 Unknown Runner SM 59
107 0:34:28 226 Victoria Brice JF 9
108 0:34:32 314 Juliet Montague SF 29
109 0:34:44 267 Katherine Galliano SF 30
110 0:35:10 382 Jack Drayton JM 12
111 0:35:24 303 Emmanuel Lawson SM 60
112 0:35:43 277 Helen Gregory SF 31
113 0:35:57 273 Alex Girard SF 32
114 0:35:58 254 Anthony Dolphin SM 61
115 0:36:07 255 Vanessa Drayton SF 33
116 0:36:14 291 Leigh Holbrow SM 62
117 0:36:15 292 Stephanie Holbrow SF 34
118 0:36:18 225 Emily Brice JF 10
119 0:36:20 215 Catarina Bagulho SF 35
120 0:36:25 342 Sadrick Rodrigues SM 63
121 0:36:29 233 Cindy Buckland SF 36
122 0:36:38 396 Unknown Runner SM 64
123 0:36:49 376 Nadia Ferriday SF 37
124 0:37:08 253 Katy Dickens-Cook SF 38
125 0:37:09 320 Frances Muir SF 39
126 0:37:14 391 Unknown Runner SF 40
127 0:37:15 2359 Unknown Runner SF 41
128 0:37:16 222 Pammy Brar SM 65
129 0:37:42 764 Sam Simmonds SM 66
130 0:37:52 335 Lana Protasiuk SF 42
131 0:38:02 373 Becca Wright SF 43
132 0:38:02 235 Dilshad Caffoor SM 67
133 0:38:18 426 Unknown Runner JF 11
134 0:38:55 325 Pat Noble SF 44
135 0:38:57 307 Elaine Lynch SF 45
136 0:39:19 304 Nellie Lawson SF 46
137 0:39:53 333 Danuta Porebski SF 47
138 0:39:54 332 Slowomir Porebski SM 68
139 0:40:03 363 Martin Thomas SM 69
140 0:40:08 296 Tatyana Karataneva SF 48
141 0:41:04 223 Roger Brice SM 70
142 0:41:15 340 Clare Regale-Day SF 49
143 0:41:40 321 Chanelle Muir SF 50
144 0:41:47 239 Andy Clubb SM 71
145 0:41:48 274 James Glover SM 72
146 0:41:48 389 Unknown Runner SM 73
147 0:41:50 238 Paulina Chauhan SF 51
148 0:41:51 339 Ben Reeves SM 74
149 0:42:15 228 Abigail Brooks JF 12
150 0:43:02 338 Lianne Rawlings SF 52
151 0:43:13 384 Georgina Davies SF 53
152 0:43:21 385 Carol White SF 54
153 0:43:25 347 Tajinder Sandhu SF 55
154 0:43:47 224 Lucy Brice SF 56
155 0:44:15 327 Harshda Oza SF 57
156 0:44:36 371 Dominic Witschi SM 75
157 0:44:58 341 Gerard Roche SM 76
158 0:45:39 369 Monika Wieczorek SF 58
159 0:45:42 309 Agnes Marton SF 59
160 0:45:58 354 Aimee Soan SF 60
161 0:46:05 401 Unknown Runner SF 61
162 0:48:11 428 Unknown Runner SM 77
163 0:49:25 329 Jhnell Persijn SF 62
164 0:49:25 214 Norma Austin SF 63
165 0:49:38 380 Sonia Mahay SF 64
166 0:49:42 379 Jaswinder Randhawa SF 65
167 0:49:43 422 Susan Hitchcock SF 66
168 0:50:13 337 Penny Quilty SF 67
169 0:51:30 383 Katie Beamishknight JF 13
170 0:51:38 216 Jason Beamish-Knight SM 78
171 0:52:20 237 Karen Chapman SF 68
172 0:52:29 375 Kana Patel SF 69
173 0:53:04 221 Sukhi Brar SF 70
174 0:53:05 252 Jagroop Dhatt SF 71
175 0:53:41 352 Rajwinder Sidhu SF 72
176 0:54:01 248 Vivian De Souza SF 73
177 0:54:27 284 Darshan Heer SF 74
178 0:55:46 366 Simren Virdee SF 75
179 0:55:47 365 Baldeep Virdee SF 76
180 0:55:48 336 Nicola Protasiuk SF 77
181 0:55:59 322 Nina Nagi SF 78
182 0:56:00 247 Ceri Davies SF 79
183 0:56:00 268 Paulette Gardner SF 80
184 0:56:23 300 Steve Kirby SM 79
185 0:57:03 412 Unknown Runner SM 80
186 0:57:04 346 Rashpal Samra SF 81
187 0:57:05 351 Laura Shave SF 82
188 0:57:06 251 Bobby Deol SF 83
189 0:57:07 403 Aneesha Kaur Jando SF 84
190 0:57:08 404 Unknown Runner SF 85
191 0:57:09 393 Unknown Runner SF 86
192 0:57:14 406 Sudesh Bahl SF 87
193 0:57:15 350 Suman Sethi SF 88
194 1:00:40 703 Stephen Astley SM 81
195 1:00:41 708 Yvonne Blake SF 89
196 1:00:42 702 Tanya Astley SF 90
197 1:03:40 305 Angela Leahy SF 91
198 1:03:40 394 Unknown Runner SF 92

BA Fun Run 10k

We are still some details of the runners who entered on the day.  Times for "Unknown Runner" are the on the day entrants for whom we don't have a name/number tie-up. We've also guessed genders for such runners.  If you are one of those Unknown Runners please tell us and we'll add your name into the correct place in the table.

Please advise us of any other errors or omissions so that we can correct them.  eMail us at: news@barunner.org.uk .

10K Position Time Bib number Name Surname Category Position in category Comment
1 0:38:35 747 Adam Moquet SM 1 1st Male Open
2 0:41:29 766 Jonathan Stiff SM 2 2nd Male Open
3 0:42:01 788 Jacob Rainier SM 3 3rd Male Open
4 0:43:17 759 Stephen Riglar SM 4
5 0:43:28 739 Paul Knight SM 5
6 0:43:33 711 John Bracken SM 6
7 0:43:58 785 Unknown Runner SM 7
8 0:44:04 757 Steven Richards SM 8
9 0:44:49 746 Martin Minvielle SM 9
10 0:45:24 777 Patrick Davis SM 10
11 0:45:38 752 Martin Pope SM 11
12 0:45:45 782 Unknown Runner SM 12
13 0:47:02 781 Andrew Malins SM 13
14 0:48:55 730 Michael Hall SM 14
15 0:49:17 737 Michael Johnson SM 15
16 0:49:17 756 Oliver Reilly SM 16
17 0:49:18 701 Gordon Andrade SM 17
18 0:49:22 787 Unknown Runner SM 18
19 0:49:27 749 James Osborne SM 19
20 0:50:13 712 Chris Bull SM 20
21 0:50:19 779 Unknown Runner SM 21
22 0:50:21 776 Stuart Gibbard SM 22
23 0:50:44 738 Marie-Louise Kertzman SF 1 1st Female Open
24 0:50:50 718 Roger Clarke SM 23
25 0:51:19 758 Simon Rigby SM 24
26 0:51:24 715 Gemma Challis SF 2 2nd Female Open
27 0:51:34 729 Tom Gwilliam SM 25
28 0:51:40 710 Paul Boultbee SM 26
29 0:52:38 728 Matt Gardner SM 27
30 0:52:39 723 Richard Dodd SM 28
31 0:52:50 789 Paul Rainier SM 29
32 0:53:11 767 Carl Storey SM 30
33 0:54:45 722 Gurbaksish Dhaliwal SM 31
34 0:54:52 726 Matt Foden SM 32
35 0:54:55 755 Mathew Rees SM 33
36 0:55:09 753 Paul Raben-Christensen SM 34
37 0:57:14 775 Lorena Zanesco SF 3 3rd Female Open
38 0:57:14 778 Unknown Runner SM 35
39 0:57:32 725 Jo Everitt SF 4
40 0:58:13 706 Paul Barnes SM 36
41 0:58:54 740 Bartosz Kozbial SM 37
42 0:58:56 721 Thomas Cordwell SM 38
43 0:58:57 732 Alex Heard SM 39
44 0:59:08 768 Laura Stringer SF 5
45 0:59:40 713 Peter Bunting SM 40
46 0:59:40 760 David Roberts SM 41
47 0:59:54 717 Amy Clark SF 6
48 1:00:28 714 Martyn Campbell SM 42
49 1:01:19 790 Jenny Bradley SF 7
50 1:01:37 2706 Unknown Runner SM 43
51 1:01:42 744 Francesca Marshall SF 8
52 1:02:02 772 Simon Vernau SM 44
53 1:02:29 770 Natalia Szczepanska SF 9
54 1:02:54 724 Matt Dolphin SM 45
55 1:02:59 741 Emma Kramer SF 10
56 1:03:47 751 Richard Philpott SM 46
57 1:05:14 762 Frank Selby SM 47
58 1:05:15 719 Adrian Clarke-Head SM 48
59 1:06:19 771 Bernadette Tormey SF 11
60 1:06:44 786 Unknown Runner SM 49
61 1:06:54 761 Emma Rowley SF 12
62 1:06:55 731 Neil Havill SM 50
63 1:13:06 704 Pearl Austin SF 13
64 1:14:21 750 Amal Pereira SF 14
65 1:18:42 716 Matthew Cherrett SM 51

Please notify us of such errors and omissions and we'll endeavor to correct them.  

Results and course marshalling by the British Airways Athletics Club, a section of BA Clubs. Website: www.barunner.org.uk  or contact us at: news@barunner.org.uk.


 

 

      

Full Index