The logo of the baRUNNER website.

baRUNNER - a website for the British Airways Athletics Club

The logo of the baRUNNER website.
HOME DIARY
NEWS RESULTS
EVENTS

Speedbird Ladies 5km Race 2018

The 2018 Speedbird Ladies Race was held on Wednesday 9th May 2018.

Organised by British Airways Athletics Club and run under UKA rules with UKA Permit: 2018-35071.

Held in the British Airways Parklands at Harmondsworth Moor. The course is a single 5km lap, it is traffic free and gently undulating. The attached photograph was taken 200m into the race.

Some more photographs from the event are available on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/285308185203532/photos/?tab=album&album_id=546523559081992

Results

Individual:

Place Bib Name First name Last name Team name Category Gender Time
1 126 Sarah Urwin-Mann Sarah Urwin-Mann Reading AC F 45 Female 20:19.4
2 127 Maria Jovani Maria Jovani Runnymede Runners F 35 Female 21:08.2
3 89 Stephanie Muzzall Stephanie Muzzall Datchet Dashers F Senior Female 21:21.6
4 109 Julie Barclay Julie Barclay British Airways AC F 45 Female 22:32.1
5 146 Jean Knapp Jean Knapp Runnymede Runners F 45 Female 22:40.1
6 115 Emma Moreton Emma Moreton Shepperton Running Group F 35 Female 23:22.8
7 122 Jacqueline Musselwhite Jacqueline Musselwhite British Airways AC F 45 Female 23:30.2
8 138 Tanya Snook Tanya Snook Shepperton Running Group F 45 Female 23:33.7
9 147 Garima Rai Garima Rai F Senior Female 23:42.3
10 112 Carol Jones Carol Jones Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 55 Female 23:49.3
11 87 Patricia Thomas Patricia Thomas Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 45 Female 24:09.4
12 124 Suki Gilliland Suki Gilliland Shepperton Running Group F 45 Female 24:34.3
13 135 Joy Noad Joy Noad SCVAC F 55 Female 24:47.5
14 103 Claire Seymour Claire Seymour Reading Roadrunners F 35 Female 25:01.4
15 132 Guilaine Sheward Guilaine Sheward Walton AC F 45 Female 25:11.9
16 104 Lucy Summers Lucy Summers Shepperton Running Group F Senior Female 25:14.9
17 140 Louise Flisher Louise Flisher Datchet Dashers F Senior Female 25:34.0
18 133 Fiona Jane Bishop Fiona Jane Bishop Woking AC F 55 Female 25:35.5
19 85 Louise Prince Louise Prince Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 45 Female 25:38.3
20 125 Charlotte Bernath Charlotte Bernath F Senior Female 26:55.2
21 144 Michelle Purnell Michelle Purnell Datchet Dashers F 35 Female 26:58.3
22 120 Irene Lane Irene Lane March AC F 55 Female 27:00.4
23 101 Trish McCabe Trish McCabe British Airways AC F 35 Female 27:16.1
24 116 Melanie Wilcock Melanie Wilcock Shepperton Running Group F 35 Female 27:19.0
25 97 Helen Clifton Helen Clifton F 45 Female 27:26.3
26 139 Rachel Folkemer Rachel Folkemer F 35 Female 27:30.2
27 145 Celia Grundy Celia Grundy F 45 Female 27:55.0
28 95 Danijela Spasojevic Danijela Spasojevic F 45 Female 28:22.4
29 91 Claire King Claire King Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 35 Female 28:29.2
30 98 Lindsay Donoghue Lindsay Donoghue Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 45 Female 28:32.2
31 107 Sharon Crichton Sharon Crichton F 55 Female 28:57.6
32 136 Helle Jersild Helle Jersild Runnymede Runners F 55 Female 29:01.6
33 119 Rina Vyas Rina Vyas Shepperton Running Group F 35 Female 29:06.4
34 90 Alison Joyce Alison Joyce F 55 Female 29:08.1
35 129 Ruth Goodwin Ruth Goodwin Runnymede Runners F 45 Female 29:47.1
36 141 Clair Morrison Clair Morrison F 35 Female 29:59.6
37 134 Sarah Bennett Sarah Bennett Shepperton Running Group F 45 Female 30:02.9
38 149 Becky Langford Becky Langford F Senior Female 30:05.8
39 86 Annick Hodge Annick Hodge Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 65 Female 30:14.1
40 106 Nikki Crawford Nikki Crawford Shepperton Running Group F 55 Female 30:18.0
41 137 Judy Turton Judy Turton British Airways AC F 45 Female 30:37.6
42 96 Tara Spasojevic Tara Spasojevic F Senior Female 30:41.3
43 111 Kelly Davis Kelly Davis Shepperton Running Group F 35 Female 30:44.5
44 121 Christine Munden Christine Munden British Airways AC F 45 Female 30:58.0
45 102 Helen Smith Helen Smith British Airways AC F 55 Female 31:41.1
46 108 Pringla Awale Rai Pringla Awale Rai Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 35 Female 31:52.7
47 123 Annette Williams Annette Williams F 45 Female 31:56.8
48 93 Sughra Mohammedi Sughra Mohammedi Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC F 35 Female 32:12.1
49 94 Nilu Dewan Nilu Dewan F 35 Female 32:15.2
50 100 Petra Otto Petra Otto British Airways AC F 65 Female 32:26.9
51 113 Linda Baker Linda Baker British Airways AC F 55 Female 32:30.9
52 128 Emma Taylor Emma Taylor F 35 Female 32:38.1
53 130 Alison Parry-Jones Alison Parry-Jones Runnymede Runners F 35 Female 33:32.1
54 148 Carol Paton Carol Paton Runnymede Runners F 55 Female 33:41.5
55 99 Monica Alonso Monica Alonso British Airways AC F 45 Female 33:54.6
56 143 Catherine Hutt Catherine Hutt Datchet Dashers F 55 Female 34:11.4
57 105 Kirsty Bangham Kirsty Bangham Team Bushy F 35 Female 34:17.4
58 131 Beverley Collins Beverley Collins F Senior Female 34:57.3
59 88 Janet Smith Janet Smith Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC F 45 Female 36:01.7
60 142 Ann Chandler Ann Chandler Datchet Dashers F 45 Female 36:50.9

60 finishers. Please report any inaccuracies.

Teams

Place Team name Total time Racer 1 Time Racer 2 Time Racer 3 Time
1 Shepperton Running Group 1:11:30.8 Emma Moreton 23:22.8 Tanya Snook 23:33.7 Suki Gilliland 24:34.3
2 Runnymede Runners 1:12:49.9 Maria Jovani 21:08.2 Jean Knapp 22:40.1 Helle Jersild 29:01.6
3 British Airways AC 1:13:18.4 Julie Barclay 22:32.1 Jacqueline Musselwhite 23:30.2 Trish McCabe 27:16.1
4 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC 1:13:37.0 Carol Jones 23:49.3 Patricia Thomas 24:09.4 Louise Prince 25:38.3
5 Datchet Dashers 1:13:53.9 Stephanie Muzzall 21:21.6 Louise Flisher 25:34.0 Michelle Purnell 26:58.3

5 teams.

Earlier Years Results

Event Ladies 2017 Results

BA Speedbird 5k 2016

BA Speedbird 5k 2015

BA Speedbird 5k 2014

BA Speedbird 5k 2013

BA Speedbird 5k 2012

BA Speedbird 5K 2011


 

      

Full Index